Tuesday, January 07, 2014

LA Shoot + Working with Chad Future

Heyoooo guys!! Happy 2014 and hope you had a safe and amazing new year's ^^ I know I did!!!! I'll talk about that later though but today I just want to update you guys a bit on what I did over my winter break!! Winter quarter starts next Monday soooobbs but I only have ICS lab on Monday and since it is the first day of instruction I'm pretty sure I won't have to go..............

BUT YEAH on Sunday the 15th, my brother Ivan and our friend Matt drove up and made a stop at my apartment to pick up something and we did some shooting nearby also ^^ Afterwards we continued up to LA~~~

Totally in loooove with my 6D *_* 24mm on FF is absolutely breathtaking!!!!

Meet Matt yaaaaayy I love him hahahahaa he's THE BEST

These kids think they're so cool

For lunch, we decided to visit the popular and infamous Magic Restroom Cafe..... HAHAHAHA JUST LOOK everything in the restaurant is toilet-themed and omg..... just don't think too much of it when you are eating..... The food is alright and the drinks weren't as cold as I would have liked \: I ordered fried rice and yogurt green tea, Ivan ordered chicken curry and I forget some drink, and Matt got the beef noodle soup and milk tea. The portions were really big!!!! None of us finished our food, not even the guys......!!!!

Later that night we dropped by Iota Cafe, which is located at the heart of LA in Ktown. I've been there a few times before and the owner, Brian, is reaaally nice and friendly!!! He wasn't there that day though \: But the main reason we went to Iota was to help film for Chad Future's upcoming music video!!! If you don't know who he is, he is an aspiring musician who draws much of his creative influence from Kpop. Check out his Youtube channel here!!

It's not like we were doing anything important since we were just extras, but just having the experience of being on set and personally observing the behind-the-scenes of filming and broadcast is really worth it.... I honestly hate being in front of the camera (lol ironic) but a little give-and-take is necessary ya know? Dave (his real name) was soooo friendly and nice and I have so much respect for him!!! Despite all the hate he gets (mostly racism and the like), he still continues doing what he has a deep passion for.... he's also really chill and easy to work with!!! He's also reeaally patient too, since we keep messing up l0l yeah what a great guy

Oops sorry hella bad phone quality cries
I don't know why I look like a crazed fanatic I SWEAAARR I'm not like that..... 

Dave was really nice and treated us to macaron ice cream sandwiches!!! They were created in name of my apartment mate Sara ^^ She and Brian are pretty close!!! Thanks Dave for giving us the opportunity to meet you and work on set!!!!!

We finished filming at around 7:30pm so we just decided to get dinner at Iota before heading home. I am totally enchanted by their green tea latte........ It's sooooooo good and their latte art is beaaaauutiful!!!! I get it every time I go to Iota *_*

Ivan and I shared this!!! It was REALLY GOOD but I don't remember what it was lol oops

Matt got the Psy burger HAHAHA yuuumm it looks delicious

And yeah that pretty much sums up my first shoot with male models!!!! A very fun and eventful day ^^ Even though I got to learn a lot about shooting and filmography, I don't think I would be down to be an extra again though.... I'm just too shy and self-conscious and acting is actually a lot harder than it seems ==;;; it is very repetitive work.........

Aiiiight will update you guys more later!!!! Seeyaaaaaa


  1. Beautiful photos! I didn't realize that the food was served in a toilet bowl until you mentioned the theme -_-

    Those macaron sandwiches look amazing!!! I'm getting so hungry just from looking at your pictures T_T


    1. Thank you!!! The food was indeed delicious TT must diet from continuous eating....!!!

  2. Awww Dave is really nice kekeke. I love his sincerity and his drive honestly. I am glad he still continues to do what he loves.

    All your food looks so good *-* I want a green tea latte!

    1. He is really nice!!! I really admire him for doing what he does. The next time you visit Cali you should drop by Iota ^^ Yuuumm green tea everything ♥

  3. Those toilet dishes are hilarious! I recently saw someone on my Facebook post photos of a similar cafe he visited. It almost makes me wonder if it was the same one.

    Anyway, I've nominated you for a Liebster award! If you wish to accept it, you can read more about it here: http://www.blackandgrey.ca/2014/01/the-liebster-award-blackgreys-100th-post.html

    Have a great day, Karen. :)

    1. It's probably the same thing!!! I don't think they have many of these places overseas *_* Sometimes I think people's creativity can get a bit out of hand....!!
      And thank yooouu so much for nominating me!!!! I will do my post soon ^^ Thank you so much for reading my blog ♥

  4. omg thats so cool! great pictures as well :D
    hope we can follow each other :D
    Please follow my blog ‘Heylinni’ at:
    I will gladly follow you back!!! Us bloggers need to support each other :) x

    1. Hi Rachel! Thanks for stopping by ^^ I"ll check out your blog!


A penny for your thoughts